Privacy Policy

Last Updated On: 8/21/16

DIH are dedicated to protecting your privacy at all times. Methods of providing information to us include, but are not limited to the information we collect about you online, and through e-mail marketing (either directly from us or from any of our partners). By using this site, including, without limitation, signing up for offers and/or continuing to receive information from DiedInHouse.com, you agree to accept the practices described in these Terms of Conditions, acknowledge that we are not providing you with a consumer report, and certify that you will not use any of the information that you acquire from this web site for any purpose covered by the Fair Credit Reporting Act (15 U.S.C. §1681, et seq.).

This web site may collect information that can be used to identify you. You may also choose to provide information that could be used to identify you. This could be done for a variety of reasons, including: requesting correspondence, ordering products, or starting subscriptions. You may provide information about yourself, such as your full name, e-mail address and other PII.

DIH may collect, sell, or share any personal information you provide through this web site. This includes your name and e-mail address. DIH does not save your credit card information. We may also collect, sell, or share any personal information you provide through any other means, including e-mail marketing materials that are sent by us, our partners and/or our affiliates. Your information will be  shared with our affiliates and partners when you affirmatively choose/agree to participate in special offers that are available either from this web site or our marketing materials. This may include identifying information such as your name, e-mail and address. If you transact business with us, we do not share any financial information with any person or business other than with our credit card processeing merchants: Authorize.NET, PayPal or to any credit card merchant provider that we choose to use to verify, accept, void or refund payments.  

You may provide third-party information when you run a search on this web site. That information may include an individual’s full name or address. This data is used exclusively for the purpose of conducting your search.

DIH may obtain both personal and non-personal information about you from our partners, affiliates and other third-parties. If we receive such information, it may be stored and supplemented with information about you that we have collected previously from any other method.

When you visit DiedinHouse.com, the web site collects information from your browser automatically. This includes your IP address, browser type, browser language, the time(s) you visited this site, the web site that referred you and the content of any Cookies your browser accepted from us on a previous visit.

DIH may uses Cookies to help customize your experience on, and your access to this web site. Cookies also help provide targeted advertisements for services that may be of interest to you.

A Cookie is a piece of data that is stored on your hard drive. Cookies provide information about your activity on this web site, including the pages you visit, which links you click and the types of searches you conduct on DiedinHouse.com.

We use Cookies to track, monitor and target the interest of our users to enhance their experience on this web site, as well as for the subsequent delivery of targeted advertisements.

DIH may work with other businesses for the purpose of delivering retail opportunities (or related offers) to our users. These opportunities may come from us or our marketing partners (which may include but are not limited to affiliated third-party advertisers). These e-mail campaigns may utilize tracking technologies, such as Cookies, for the purpose of collecting information about users who view or choose to interact with the e-mail marketing materials. Users may choose to remove themselves from an e-mail list that they previously opted to subscribe to. Every e-mail sent by us on behalf of the list owner will contain a clearly-marked Unsubscribe link. Clicking the link will either automatically opt the subscriber out of that e-mail list, or provide instructions on how the user may opt out manually. Opting out of one e-mail list does not opt out the user out of all lists. If the user is subscribed to multiple lists, opting out will only remove his or her e-mail address from the specific list they chose to opt out from.

Our use of the information we collect about you may include, but is not limited to:

  • Delivering products and services that you choose to order
  • Developing and displaying content (such as advertisements for this or another web site) that are targeted to your interests
  • Managing our business
  • Managing your account
  • Providing customer service to you
  • Communicating with you via e-mail, postal service or any other method about products, services or content offered by us or by others
  • Enforcing our privacy policy
  • Performing functions as otherwise described to you at the time that we collect data

We may use financial information about you, or your payment method information in order to:

  • Process payment for purchases made on DiedinHouse.com
  • Pre-qualify you for credit card and/or other offers that may be of interest to you
  • Protect against or identify potentially fraudulent transactions
  • Otherwise manage our business

We do not share your personal information with others, except as indicated below, or if we inform you in advance of the possibility and offer you an opportunity to opt out of having your personal information shared. Otherwise, we may share your information with:

We may share your personal information with authorized service providers that perform services on our behalf. These service providers may be granted access to personal information about you if such information is required for them to effectively perform their duties. They are not permitted to use your personal information for any other reason, or to share it with others.

We may collect, sell, or share any of the personal information that you enter on this web site, or that you consentingly provide to us through some other means, such as e-mail marketing. We reserve the right to work with other businesses to bring select retail opportunities to our users via e-mail marketing campaigns that are initiated by us or by our partner web sites or co-brands, or by marketing partners (including affiliated third-party advertisers). We do not share your personal information with any third party marketing service without your prior consent.

When you open, preview or click on the advertising portion of an e-mail sent by us or from any of our marketing partners and/or affiliates, you have agreed to the terms set forth in this Privacy Policy.  You have further agreed that as a function of opening, previewing or clicking on the advertising portion of any of these e-mails, you will receive new or additional marketing communications. These e-mail campaigns may utilize tracking technologies for the purpose of collecting information about users who view or interact with the e-mail marketing materials. There are places on this web site and within our e-mail campaigns where you may click a link to access other web sites that do not operate under this Privacy Policy. These third-party web sites may independently solicit and collect information, including personal information from you. In certain cases they may provide us with information regarding your activities while visiting their web sites. We recommend that you review the Privacy Policy of every third party web site you choose to visit. You can usually find a link to the privacy statement on the bottom of any web site.

Pursuant to your consent, we may share our e-mail/postal mailing list with selected providers of goods and services which may be of interest to you.

We may disclose information about you:

       When responding to a subpoena or any similar investigative demands, court orders, or requests for cooperation from any law enforcement or other government agency; to establish or exercise our legal rights; to defend against legal claims; or as otherwise required by law. In such cases, we may raise or waive any legal objection or right that is available to us.

       If we believe that disclosure is the appropriate and necessary course of action in relation to efforts to investigate, prevent or take any other action in regards to any illegal activity, suspected fraud or other wrongdoing; to protect and/or defend the safety, rights and property of our company, employees, users or others; to comply with applicable laws; to cooperate with law enforcement; or to enforce the privacy policy or other agreements/policies of this web site.

       In relation to a substantial corporate transaction, such as the sale of our business, a divestiture, merger, asset sale, consolidation, or in the unlikely event of a bankruptcy. The personal information that you provide to us is considered to be an asset of the company, and may therefore be included in the assets that are transferred in the event of a substantial corporate transaction.

       Anytime we deem it to be necessary or appropriate including, without limitation, sharing your e-mail address with other third-party sources for suppression purposes that comply with the CAN-SPAM Act of 2003, as amended from time to time, the Federal Trade Commission’s enabling regulations, and the Fair Credit Reporting Act (15 U.S.C. §1681 et seq.).

Any third party entity that we may disclose personal information to may also have their own policies that describe how they will use and/or disclose any personal information. Those policies govern the use, handling and disclosure of your personal information once we have shared it with any third-party organization.

We reserve the right to provide aggregate or group data about DiedinHouse.com users for lawful purposes. Aggregated data describes the demographics, usage or characteristics of DiedinHouse.com participants as a group, without the disclosure of any PII. When you open an account on this web site, you agree to allow DiedinHouse.com to provide such aggregate data to third-parties. By agreeing to these terms, you also consent to the disclosure of any record or communication to any third party entity when DiedinHouse.com, in its sole discretion, determines such disclosure to be appropriate.

DiedinHouse.com may contain links to other sites that are not operated, controlled or owned by us. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of these web sites. When you leave DiedinHouse.com, we encourage you to read the privacy statements for every site you visit if they collect personal information about you.

DiedinHouse.com obtains the Registered Sex Offender Data provided in their reports from CriminalCheck and PublicData.These sites are public records disseminators and are not responsible for any inaccuracies in any database. Neither CriminalCheck nor PublicData will modify records in any database upon notification of inaccuracies from individuals. Those wishing to have inaccurate data corrected must contact the reporting/supplying government agency and negotiate changes. Once changes are in place with the government agency, CriminalCheck and PublicData will reflect the modification(s) in the regular, every other week, update cycle of that database.

The data supplied on this web site is aggregated from proprietary sources and third-party suppliers. We are unable to control, edit, revise, change or modify this information in any way. You agree and acknowledge that DiedinHouse.com shall not be held responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for any damage or loss caused or alleged to be caused by, or in connection with, the use of or reliance on any information that you obtain from this web site.

You may choose not to provide us with personal information. If you choose not to provide such information, it may result in your inability to utilize certain features found on this web site. In some instances, we may require information about you: so that we can provide personalized recommendations; for you to purchase services and/or products; for you to register as a user/member; for you to ask a question; or for you to initiate other transactions on this web site.

If you subscribe to any of our e-mail lists, we may send you newsletters or promotional e-mails from time to time. You reserve the right to unsubscribe from a specific e-mail list at any time. Every marketing e-mail we send to you will include an Unsubscribe hyperlink. You may click that link to be unsubscribed from that e-mail list (in some cases you may have to follow a set of instructions to unsubscribe).

From time to time we will update this privacy policy to display any changes to our practices or to the services we provide. Upon posting revisions to this privacy policy, we will modify the “Last Updated On” date at the top of this page. We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to change, modify, add and/or remove portions of this privacy policy at any time so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we may disclose it. All changes to our  privacy policy will be immediately effective upon their posting on this web site.

If you have any questions about this policy, please contact us at info@diedinhouse.com
We will try to respond to your queries in a timely fashion.

We are dedicated to protecting your privacy. Upon request, DiedinHouse.com will block your records from being displayed on this web site. Unless otherwise required by law, we will only accept opt-out requests directly from the individual whose information is being opted-out and we reserve the right to reject all other opt-out requests. We are unable to remove any information about you from databases operated by third parties. We are not able to block your records from any other web sites, as their databases are not under our control. To have your records removed from DiedinHouse.com, please email info@diedinhouse.com.  DiedinHouse.com will attempt to respond to such inquiries in a timely manner.

"Before you Buy or Rent a Home, Get Informed about Everything! Use DiedinHouse.com to learn the History of the House, then Decide Your Next Steps."